Privacy Policy

H.A.G IMPORT CORPN (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD is committed to abiding by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles. The company will honour its obligations in relation to the responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

As we do not sell our products directly to the public, we spend most of our time interacting with other businesses rather than individuals. However, there are some situations where we may interact with individuals and collect personal information.

Businesses we trade with

Kinds of information collected
If you are a director, or the owner of a business that we trade with, we may collect the following kinds of personal information about you: name, contact details, identification information, trade history payment history and credit history.

How we collect the personal information
We generally collect the personal information from you directly, usually through a credit application. We also collect personal information through email and telephone communication with you. We may obtain credit history information from a credit reporting body, and trade history information from references you provide us with.

Purpose for handling personal information
We collect and use the personal information we collect where it is reasonably necessary for our business and to carry on a trading relationship with you. This includes identifying and contacting you, invoicing you correctly, assessing the risks in providing credit to your or your business, and securing and recovering any debts owed to us.

We may disclose your personal information to our accountants, lawyers, debt collection agencies or to a credit reporting body.

Customers

Kinds of information collected
If you are a customer who contacts us through our website, social media or by participating in a marketing or customer feedback process, we may collect your name, contact details, records of your communications with us and your opinions or thoughts on our products.

How we collect the personal information
We generally collect the personal information from you directly, such as through email correspondence or social media. Where we engage a third party to organise and implement a customer survey or marketing campaign, we may receive personal information from the third party. Where the survey or marketing campaign includes the collection of personal information, we only use third parties who have a privacy policy consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Purpose for handling personal information
We collect and use this information where reasonably necessary for our business, including responding to your queries or complaints, providing you with product information, evaluating our products or providing prizes, discounts or special deals.

Sharing your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to government agencies if required as well as service providers such as lawyers or accountants. Our IT support may have access to our systems which include personal information. Where you are a business that trades with us, we may disclose your personal information to debt recovery agents if necessary.

Where you provide your email in order to receive email updates, your email address is disclosed to our email newsletter service provider which is located in the United States of America.

We have taken steps to use service providers who have privacy policies consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy at our own premises and on our server, with the help of our IT service providers. We have a range of measures in place to keep personal information secure and to ensure only those necessary have access to personal information. We de-identify or destroy the personal information if it is no longer needed for a lawful purpose.

Access, Correction and Complaints about our use of personal information

If you want to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint about the way we have handled or collected your personal information, you can get in touch with us by contact us by email, post or fax to any of the contact details below:

Privacy Officer
H.A.G. Import Corpn. (Australia) Pty Ltd
11-27 Millers Road, Brooklyn, Vic 3012, Australia
Tel: +61 3 9318 0466 Fax: +61 3 9318 9766
privacy@hag.com.au

If you are not happy with how we have responded to your request or complaint, or have further questions about privacy more generally, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.